can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post Reply
reytek79
 

Posts: 61
Joined: 04 Jan 2023, 13:32
Location: brasil

can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by reytek79 »

Guys, this ATMEGA in the photo below is from an arduino uno, I can use it on the tr usdx, if the answer is yes, I have to install the bootloader considering that the arduino uno already comes with a bootloader, or the tr usdx bootloader is different from the bootloader from arduino uno?
Attachments
WhatsApp Image 2023-03-18 at 21.12.42.jpg
WhatsApp Image 2023-03-18 at 21.12.42.jpg (135.47 KiB) Viewed 1528 times
sy9dok
 

Posts: 9
Joined: 16 Sep 2022, 08:09

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by sy9dok »

Following . I also need to replace my 328p and I have a couple of arduinos handy ..
dl6sez
 

Posts: 316
Joined: 30 Dec 2021, 22:54

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by dl6sez »

Hello OMs,

i would not replace an Atmega328 nowadays with an Atmega328P because Microchip (now owner of Atmel) changed the maximum Clock of Atmega328P to 16MHz [former 20MHz] !!!
So it is no more in spec and not quaranteed it works flawlessly at 20MHz in the (tr)uSDX.
The spec was changed last year. So using a Atmega328PB is a must nowadays because there the Clock is allowed to work up to 20MHz still today :)
4MHz more Clock frequency is Overclocking of 25% and is not an easy task for any CPU doing a hard job like in the (tr)uSDX ;)
If you know 100% it is a very old device one can use them, but it's clear Atmega328PB is also the new redesigned and improved chip....

73 de Chris
Chris DL6SEZ, JN48XL near Ulm, Southern Germany
reytek79
 

Posts: 61
Joined: 04 Jan 2023, 13:32
Location: brasil

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by reytek79 »

dl6sez wrote: 22 Mar 2023, 18:46 Hello OMs,

i would not replace an Atmega328 nowadays with an Atmega328P because Microchip (now owner of Atmel) changed the maximum Clock of Atmega328P to 16MHz [former 20MHz] !!!
So it is no more in spec and not quaranteed it works flawlessly at 20MHz in the (tr)uSDX.
The spec was changed last year. So using a Atmega328PB is a must nowadays because there the Clock is allowed to work up to 20MHz still today :)
4MHz more Clock frequency is Overclocking of 25% and is not an easy task for any CPU doing a hard job like in the (tr)uSDX ;)
If you know 100% it is a very old device one can use them, but it's clear Atmega328PB is also the new redesigned and improved chip....

73 de Chris
this arduino photo is old I have it for about 4 years is it already the 16mhz model?
Ohwenzelph
 

Posts: 199
Joined: 01 Jan 2022, 03:47

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by Ohwenzelph »

The ones currently available at mouser in US all say 20MHz. Are the listings wrong?
The PB’s are actually the cheapest there.
dl6sez
 

Posts: 316
Joined: 30 Dec 2021, 22:54

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by dl6sez »

Hello Owhenzelph,

if you have a look at Microchips renewed data sheets and pdfs you will see that i know why i commented so...
And yes it is fully logical and selling practices if old production chips which can do 20MHz Atmega328P are sold for higher prices than the new ones.... because all look only for the former chips.
But Atmega328PB is the newer designed chip and is actually the only one new with Clocks up to 20MHz!
By the way, also Mouser could have not corrected the specs to new spec in their listing :)
So the safest thing is to buy and use the cheaper Atmega328PB.

73 de Chris
Chris DL6SEZ, JN48XL near Ulm, Southern Germany
Ohwenzelph
 

Posts: 199
Joined: 01 Jan 2022, 03:47

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by Ohwenzelph »

Can you point us to “Microchips renewed data sheets and pdfs”? Specifically the parts that show they now run at different speeds, i.e. not 20MHz.
Thanks
rmoravcik
 

Posts: 3
Joined: 09 Mar 2023, 06:58

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by rmoravcik »

Ohwenzelph wrote: 23 Mar 2023, 19:33 Can you point us to “Microchips renewed data sheets and pdfs”? Specifically the parts that show they now run at different speeds, i.e. not 20MHz.
Thanks
For example here: https://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/ ... asheet.pdf

Roman
Ohwenzelph
 

Posts: 199
Joined: 01 Jan 2022, 03:47

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by Ohwenzelph »

That does say 16MHz but looks like it’s from January 2015
dl6sez
 

Posts: 316
Joined: 30 Dec 2021, 22:54

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by dl6sez »

Hello to all,

Atmega328P is much more older than 2015... On the same Webpage of Microchip:
I can find also a "Silicon Errata" there at Microchip from 2022 there testing the Atmega328P only up to 16MHz, but also the 2020 complete series included (also the smaller Atmegas with lower Rom size) shows Atmega328P could do 20MHz. But this document looks in style and sheet design like the old Atmega328P from Atmel originally only a small header footer change on the pages with Microchip now on it :) (pages no. 653 all features guide).
So Guys this looks for me like someone of Microchip simply copied the older first documents of Atmels Atmega328P from about 2008 (653 pages have not been written again in 2022) and didn't take into account the new lowered specs in this old copy...
We all now they run in shortage still today on several ICs and for sure sold last year, maybe also this year sell all available chips, also those with not as good qualifying performance on the wafer tester as in former years. This from my point of view, coming from SHF GaAs, InP semiconductor development for HFETs (and at the beginning on HBTs) results in lowering the Clock speed.

73 de Chris
Chris DL6SEZ, JN48XL near Ulm, Southern Germany
reytek79
 

Posts: 61
Joined: 04 Jan 2023, 13:32
Location: brasil

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by reytek79 »

But the question is can I use this mega from the photo I posted, as I said I have it for about 4 years.
VA3HF
 

Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Jan 2022, 04:38

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by VA3HF »

Fake chips give back a serial number of 58FFDFFFDFFFFFFFFF. I replaced a blown one with one from the Arduino Uno R3 clone and got that serial number that others had as well from some purchases of the web from china. The chip worked but the performance might not be as good as the genuine atmels. There are youtube videos showing the inner guts of real and cloned 328P chips and there are physical differences. I pulled the clone off the Trusdx and replaced it with a real chip I got latter just to be sure I was getting the best performance possible. The clone had U-KR on it under the MEGA328P as in the attached photo.
IMG_6421(3).JPG
IMG_6421(3).JPG (123.85 KiB) Viewed 1330 times
Ohwenzelph
 

Posts: 199
Joined: 01 Jan 2022, 03:47

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by Ohwenzelph »

BABA4871-1957-4163-92EC-A1350A68C2F3.jpeg
BABA4871-1957-4163-92EC-A1350A68C2F3.jpeg (23.72 KiB) Viewed 1320 times
This worked for me though I did have to use “force” to get it to program but it worked ok
Attachments
5004804C-D858-4E95-B1C3-90B5A28662AD.jpeg
5004804C-D858-4E95-B1C3-90B5A28662AD.jpeg (165.51 KiB) Viewed 1320 times
dl6sez
 

Posts: 316
Joined: 30 Dec 2021, 22:54

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by dl6sez »

Myne has U-TH and works:
Attachments
IMG_20230326_124421~4.jpg
IMG_20230326_124421~4.jpg (222.98 KiB) Viewed 1307 times
Chris DL6SEZ, JN48XL near Ulm, Southern Germany
reytek79
 

Posts: 61
Joined: 04 Jan 2023, 13:32
Location: brasil

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by reytek79 »

VA3HF wrote: 26 Mar 2023, 01:50 Fake chips give back a serial number of 58FFDFFFDFFFFFFFFF. I replaced a blown one with one from the Arduino Uno R3 clone and got that serial number that others had as well from some purchases of the web from china. The chip worked but the performance might not be as good as the genuine atmels. There are youtube videos showing the inner guts of real and cloned 328P chips and there are physical differences. I pulled the clone off the Trusdx and replaced it with a real chip I got latter just to be sure I was getting the best performance possible. The clone had U-KR on it under the MEGA328P as in the attached photo.IMG_6421(3).JPG
Where did you buy the original atmega ???? I'm only found in farnel, but shipping to Brazil is very expensive.
reytek79
 

Posts: 61
Joined: 04 Jan 2023, 13:32
Location: brasil

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by reytek79 »

this video talking about fake atmega328p

https://youtu.be/o0rEzcKYzGw
dl6sez
 

Posts: 316
Joined: 30 Dec 2021, 22:54

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by dl6sez »

Hello OM,

interesting youtube channel showing the misery of the Atmega328 clones. Thank you reytek79 :)
The Author also mentioned (only in comments) that the clones ADC is not as good as original....
I read in the comments also that one guy encountered 1.6 times more time for an advanced calculation on one of the clones. This could maybe explain why it doesn't work on (tr)uSDX with such a clone because Guido PE1NNZ is doing real advanced calculations on the Atmega328 ;)

73 de Chris
Chris DL6SEZ, JN48XL near Ulm, Southern Germany
reytek79
 

Posts: 61
Joined: 04 Jan 2023, 13:32
Location: brasil

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by reytek79 »

dl6sez wrote: 27 Mar 2023, 09:06 Hello OM,

interesting youtube channel showing the misery of the Atmega328 clones. Thank you reytek79 :)
The Author also mentioned (only in comments) that the clones ADC is not as good as original....
I read in the comments also that one guy encountered 1.6 times more time for an advanced calculation on one of the clones. This could maybe explain why it doesn't work on (tr)uSDX with such a clone because Guido PE1NNZ is doing real advanced calculations on the Atmega328 ;)

73 de Chris
I want to buy an original atmega328p for my trusdx bought from the official dealer in china, in brazil i can't find the original one, i found it on the farnel website, but the shipping to brazil is expensive.
dl6sez
 

Posts: 316
Joined: 30 Dec 2021, 22:54

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by dl6sez »

Hello OM reytek79,

only chance contact your seller by email or the selling platform.
You know we are not related to them get nothing from Sunny and Co.
I have no email address, maybe you can ask Manuel DL2MAN directly here for it.
Have you seen in your posted youtube videos, Kevin Darrah also sells approved Atmega328P sitting in Northern America.... would be much easier ;)

73 de Chris
Chris DL6SEZ, JN48XL near Ulm, Southern Germany
reytek79
 

Posts: 61
Joined: 04 Jan 2023, 13:32
Location: brasil

Re: can i use mega328p from arduino uno

Post by reytek79 »

dl6sez wrote: 27 Mar 2023, 15:56 Hello OM reytek79,

only chance contact your seller by email or the selling platform.
You know we are not related to them get nothing from Sunny and Co.
I have no email address, maybe you can ask Manuel DL2MAN directly here for it.
Have you seen in your posted youtube videos, Kevin Darrah also sells approved Atmega328P sitting in Northern America.... would be much easier ;)

73 de Chris
My kit was bought with Sunny and it works fine, but an original atmega328p would be much better.
Post Reply